Monday, February 15, 2010

Shi Jewels Giveaway!!!

Shi creates gorgeous jewelry and she's actually giving a piece away. Squee!

The piece in question is gorgeous. And it has a little tag that says "Dance" so I kinda don't even want to tell you about it because I really, really want it for myself.

Shi's blog has all the details.

Check out her Etsy shop, too, Jewelry for the Goddess in You by Shi

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Some People are Just Irreparably Broken

I hate to inflict this story on anyone, but I want the world to know their names and what they (allegedly) did, so they can never escape it. 17 year old twins, Tremayne and Travers Johnson, were charged with dousing a young pit bull with gasoline and setting her on fire. They face a maximum of three years in prison on the felony animal cruelty charge.

Nowhere near enough. People who can do something like that are broken in some fundamental way and will be dangers to society always. I console myself by imagining there is a special hell for people as devoid of compassion and empathy as to do something like that.

I notice that you can find pictures of Phoenix, as her rescuers called her, online, but none of the Johnsons. Extraordinary measures were taken to save Phoenix, but she was burned over her entire body. As a mad, raving liberal, I am against the death penalty. Sometimes I am willing to make an exception.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Wanted to do this for years!

OMG, I'm going to take voice lessons. I'm so excited!!!

Monday, September 21, 2009

Lyrics sent off to musician!

I sent my lyrics off to Rich to write the music. Hope he doesn't write death metal like he threatened! lololololol

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Fibromyalgia and Social D

Note to self: people with fibromyalgia and herniated disks should maybe stay out of the pit at punk shows. Where are my pain meds...

Still, it was amazing how many random, stranger guys were looking out for me. They'd pull me out of the way, or pull me in front of them when they noticed I was standing on my tippy toes trying to see. Che is my hero, though. He kept me from getting crushed and helped me escape when I'd had enough. :)

Sunday, September 13, 2009


The Pixies are playing in L.A. Nov. 4th and 5th. At the Hollywood Palladium. I wanna gooooooo!!!!! Damn, what can I sell?

Thursday, September 10, 2009

Holy crap, it really is all good!

I realized yesterday that I haven’t said anything about the fibromyalgia thing since I posted that first oh-my-gawd-I-have-fibromyalgia-everything-hurts-please-don’t-ask-me-to-do-anything-I’m-so-fucking-tired post.

That situation has actually gotten a lot better. I still have days when I can’t get out of bed, but they are becoming more and more rare. Between the treatment protocol we’re following and my grudging ability to stop pushing myself so hard, things have definitely improved. It did take me a while to learn to say to myself, “Okay, I just can’t do this right now” and be alright with it.

Although, with the proper motivation, I can completely forget that I ever had any pain or exhaustion issues. Take, for example, the Green Day show. They played for 2 ½ hours (thanks, guys. That was awesome), during which I danced, jumped up and down, screamed and generally behaved like a demented banshee the entire time. It’s a Dionysian ecstatic frenzy kind of thing. At least for me.

I had borrowed Maureen’s shoes, because she has tall shoes, for the show. At not quite 5’1”, let’s face it – I am not going to be able to see over anybody. I didn’t even notice until we got to the parking lot that I had blisters on the bottoms of both of my feet. I said to Maureen and Rich, “Uh, where did you guys park? Because I’m not so sure about walking to the car…”

I slept, sorta, on their pull out couch, sans benefit of massive additional foam padding. (Maureen, I didn’t tell you this, but I wasn’t sure I was going to be able to leave the next day.) The next day, though, I felt way better than I expected to. The main thing was my voice. As in, what voice? Talking was a challenge for almost two weeks. One of my colleagues suggested I get a temporary job at a 900 number to take advantage of the whole raspy, whispery voice thing.

So, yeah, the fibro thing is much, much better. In fact, lots of things in my life are pretty damn good. To the point where I’ve lost the impulse to bludgeon to death people who say, “It’s all good” while screaming, “What about this?? Is this good too??”

Maybe being forced to slow down, once I got past the initial denial and fuck you stage of it, has allowed me to see happy things that I breezed right by before. I like where I live; it’s not ideal, but it’s good. I have a car that doesn’t cost me a fortune to run. I have critters I love around me. I have freaking phenomenal friends. I have a niece and nephew that are the most adorable, coolest, smartest, cutest, most awesome kids ever in the history of humanity. I have bills, but, hey, I can pay them. I still have all my parts and, as far as I know, they all still work. I live in a part of the world where I have a reasonable expectation of safety at all times.

I also have something I’m devoted to that gives my life meaning and purpose. I’m referring to Not Without My Pet, of course. Meaning and purpose can’t be overestimated. So, what I never thought I’d say, it’s all good.